Caspian European Club’s Committee on Education holds a meeting
The Caspian European Club Committee on Education has held a closed meeting in Baku.
In a meeting chaired by the Head of the Committee on Education, the members of the Caspian European Club as well as executives and representatives of the member companies of the Club discussed the problems existing in the education sector, which have a negative impact on staff selection.  The meeting proposed to create a universal training system for pre-school age children, set up an electronic system for admission of children to public kindergartens, cancel division of classes into A, B and C at schools, hold a survey among entrepreneurs in order to adapt specialists to business requirements through the creation of specialized groups at secondary schools, work out another testing system for entrance into a secondary school, as well as introduce a voucher system for studying at higher education institutions.
These proposals are to be studied by the Legal Committee of the Caspian European Club after which they will be directed to the relevant government structures.
Based on the discussion between the working groups and government structures, a special report and a package of proposals will be prepared for submission to His Excellency President of the Azerbaijan Republic, Chairman of the Caspian European Club Ilham Aliyev.
The Caspian European Club was established in June 2002 with the support of the largest oil and gas companies operating in the Caspian-Black Sea region, and with the involvement of the Caspian Energy International Media Group. Since the very establishment, the Caspian European Club has promoted attraction of revenues from the oil industry towards the development of the non-oil sector. The Caspian European Club, which brings together more than 5,000 member companies and organizations, operates in 70 countries around the world and has been active in supporting a dialogue between the government agencies and the private sector.
Caspian American Club (established on 24 December 2016) and Caspian Asian Club (established on 26 January 2018) will be managed by the Caspian European Club for two years.