Turkish President: due to TANAP, Caspian gas to reach Europe first time
June 13, Fineko/abc.az. Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan delivered speech at the inauguration ceremony of the TANAP Project.
President Erdogan stated at the ceremony that thanks to the TANAP Project, natural gas of the Caspian Sea will reach Europe for the first time.
"This is not the first attempt to deliver rich energy resources of this region to Europe. We started this path from the project of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline and continued our strategic partnership with Azerbaijan and Georgia by the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum project, through which Azerbaijani gas is supplied to Turkey. Our cooperation is not limited only to energy projects. Together with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, we’ve implemented railway project Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, which is of strategic importance. Thereby, we have connected London and China. TANAP is the newest result of our common vision. This project, which meets changes and needs of the energy market, is a harbinger of new projects in the future," President Erdogan emphasized.
The Turkish leader added that commissioning of TANAP Project will allow Turkey to take another step towards becoming an energy hub and will provide jobs for hundreds of businesses.