Azerbaijan’s head met with Russian counterpart in Kremlin
June 13, Fineko/ Russian President Vladimir Putin received President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan at the Kremlin.
President Aliyev congratulated Vladimir Putin on the occasion of the Day of Russia, which was marked on 12 June and with successful completion of preparations for the World Cup.
"I’m sure that the World Cup will be successful and all the guests will be pleased," the Azerbaijani leader said.
During the meeting both presidents underlined the good pace of economic, political and humanitarian cooperation between Moscow and Baku.
"Last year, our countries’ trade turnover increased by 34.4% and in the 1st quarter of this year almost by 19%. That is, it is a very good pace, which we need to maintain. As for the political component, everything is stable here too, there are constant contacts between parliaments, humanitarian ties are developing through public organizations," President Putin said.
In his turn, Ilham Aliyev pointed out that there are also plans to expand economic cooperation between the two countries. He also focused on positive interaction in the humanitarian sphere.
"As for our countries’ relationships, I’d like to express my satisfaction with their development as well. Today, it is a good opportunity to exchange views on the current agenda, which is also quite broad," President Aliyev said.