Bakcell has provided support to residents of regions suffered from natural disasters
June 13, Fineko/ Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has implemented has arranged certain activities, aimed at providing support to residents of Goychay and Zagatala regions, suffered from natural disasters.
In connection with a heavy flood in Goychay region and an earthquake in Zagatala region, which took place earlier this month, Bakcell has provided the company’s subscribers, residing in the said areas with 150 free minutes for calls to all directions within the country. The validity period of free minutes is 15 days.
Moreover, within the frames of activities aimed at supporting the residents of regions affected by the natural disaster, Bakcell representatives have visited the Zagatala region to congratulate the local population with the upcoming Ramadan holiday, and hand out holiday treats to economically disadvantaged and low-income families.
Well-known for its large-scale corporate social responsibility program, Bakcell puts a great emphasis onprojects aimed at social protection of the population. Bakcell implements and supports CSR projects and charity initiatives in order to help improve the social welfare of the people.