June 13, Fineko/ Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced his resignation on Wednesday, June 13.
"I’ve tried to be the Prime Minister of every citizen... I’ve been and I’m a team player. Based on this, I notice the mood in the team and I make the decision that any team leader had to make in my situation. I'm leaving my position today,” he said.
The PM’s decision means that the country’s government will also resign. George Kvirikashvili has served as the head of the Georgian Cabinet Ministers since December 30, 2015.
RIA Novosti points out that Kvirikashvili’s resignation has taken place amid mass protests demanding "justice” in the murder of 16-year-old students. The protest organizer is Zaza Saralidze - the father of one of the killed. The protesters managed to achieve the resignation of country's prosecutor general Irakli Shotadze, and then they demanded the resignation of the heads of the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the government as a whole.