Iranian Foreign Ministry’s statement about act of terrorism at Azerbaijani embassy
January 27, Fineko/ The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran has made a statement on the occasion of the armed attack on the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran, ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Iranian Embassy in Azerbaijan.
The information says: "In a statement issued on Friday, the official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran, Nasser Kanaani, categorically condemned the armed attack that killed an employee of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran this morning," Iran’s Tasnim agency writes.
Kanaani noted that "this case is being investigated urgently and with special care", and expressed condolences to the family of the deceased, the government and the people of Azerbaijan.
He said that the attacker, who was detained by law enforcement agencies and security forces of Iran, is being interrogated.