Weather forecast for 15 June
June 14, Fineko/abc.az. Weather without precipitation is forecasted in Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula tomorrow, June 15. Moderate southern wind will blow.
Temperature will be +17-19°C at night and +25-30°C during the day on the Absheron Peninsula and +17-19°C at night and +28-30°C in the daytime in Baku.
Atmospheric pressure will be 757 mm Hg and relative humidity will be 70-80% at night and 45-55% in the daytime.
On 15 June, moderate southern wind will blow on the northern beaches of Absheron (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshagi, Nardaran, Bilgya, Zagulba). Water temperature in the sea will be +21-22C°.
Moderate southern wind will blow on the southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikhovo). Water temperature in the sea will be +22-23C°.
Tomorrow, 15 June, weather is expected mainly without precipitation. But thunderstorms and short raining are possible in some mountain areas of Azerbaijan. Expected eastern wind is to increase in places.
Air temperature will be +15-20C° at night and +29-34C° in the daytime, in the mountains it will be 9-14C° at night and 17-22C° during the day.
The Hydrometeorology Center of the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources warns about the expected change of weather in Azerbaijan.
North-western wind is expected to increase in Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula from midday on 17 June to midday on 19 June.
Unstable weather conditions with occasional rains are expected from the evening of 16 June in northern and western regions of Azerbaijan, and from the afternoon of 17 June to the middle of the day on 19 June in most of the districts. In some areas, precipitation can become intense and thunderstorms and hail are possible. Speed of western wind will increase by times.
Compared with the previous days, the temperature will drop by 3-5C°. The river level will rise. Short-term overflowing of some mountain rivers of the Greater and Minor Caucasus is expected.