Romanian President: We’re very interested in receiving additional volumes of Caspian gas
February 3, Fineko/ The conclusion of the Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Partnership in the field of energy, signed by the European Union and Azerbaijan in July 2022, opens the way for further strengthening the role of the Southern Gas Corridor as an essential component of the EU's diversification strategy.
ABC.AZ reports that Romanian President Klaus Iohannis said this at the 9th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council and the 1st Ministerial Meeting of the Green Energy Advisory Council in Baku.
According to Klaus Iohannis, Romania has made an important contribution to meeting Europe's energy needs in Azerbaijan and the SGC and has recognized this.
"Romania has declared its continued commitment to participate in efforts aimed at the development and expansion of SGC to new markets in Central and South-Eastern Europe. And we are still extremely interested in access to additional volumes of Caspian gas to cover our growing national consumption," the Romanian leader underlined.