First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s parliament meets with participants of International Conference of Ombudspersons
June 21, Fineko/ First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s parliament Ziyafat Asgarov has met with participants of the 15th Baku International Conference of Ombudspersons.
The ombudspersons from Turkey, the Russian Federation, Dagestan, and Tatarstan, as well as the city of Moscow, Bulgaria, Georgia, Pakistan, Romania, Afghanistan, Macedonia and Serbia attended the event.
Ziyafat Asgarov noted that special attention is paid to the protection of human rights and their enforcement mechanisms in Azerbaijan. “After declaring the state independence, Azerbaijan became a full-fledged member of several international organizations. Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the fulfillment of human rights obligations,” he said.
Ziyafat Asgarov also provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The deputy speaker then drew the audience’s attention to the history and activities of the Azerbaijani parliament.
Azerbaijani Ombudsperson Elmira Suleymanova hailed close cooperation between the Ombudsman Office and the Milli Majlis, underlining the Azerbaijani parliament’s support for the institution.
The event also featured a question and answer session.