Azerbaijan can help Kazakhstan in logistics of grain to Middle East
April 28, Fineko/ Azerbaijan is ready to help Kazakhstan in the logistics of grain to the Middle East.
ABC.AZ reports that Consult Shipping’s director Hasan Mammadov said about this at international forum “Transport Logistics of the Caspian Region 2023”.
"We understand that at some point the North-South international transport corridor will be used to send grain from Kazakhstan to the Middle East. Until then, we must strengthen our position in this market so that Kazakhs do not build their own logistics, but use existing logistics, for example, through Baku," Mammadov said.
He also underlined that Azerbaijan organizes the supply of Russian products to Iran: "The cargo was sent along the west coast of the Caspian Sea. There is great demand for maize, wheat, oats. We need to ship as many products as possible now to capture our market share. And not only in Iran but also in countries like Iraq, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and Israel."