Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister held a range of meetings in Washington
June 27, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov held a meeting with Fatih Birol, Executive Director of the International Energy Agency within the framework of the 27th World Gas Conference taking place in Washington currently.
During the meeting the parties discussed IEA’s estimates and forecasts on the development trends of the oil and gas market, talked about Azerbaijan’s growing strategic role in the global energy space through the projects implemented, and reviewed the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the IEA.
Fatih Birol brought to attention the interest in cooperation in the relevant projects in the energy sector and said that his visit to Baku is scheduled for September.
In his turn, Minister Shahbazov highly appreciated IEA’s activity and underlined the importance of such a visit for defining the directions of bilateral relationships.
A meeting with UNIPER’s CEO Klaus Schafer was also held in Washington.
Mr. Shafer called Azerbaijan one of the main partners of UNIPER and informed about his Company’s intention to continue cooperation with the country.
From angle of expanding the existing cooperation with UNIPER the energy minister brought to attention such potential areas as exchange of experience, technical support to the regulatory body in the energy sector, reconstruction of the gas distribution network in Absheron.
The meeting sides also covered the question of development of renewable energy industry.