Agricultural Insurance Fund to make payments to farmers once again
June 1, Fineko/ On May 31, heavy rains accompanied by strong winds and hurricanes caused serious damage to agricultural land in various regions of Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Agricultural Insurance Fund that appeals to call center 1651 in connection with the events that occurred the other day are still being received. In Goychay district, a strong wind and a storm damaged persimmon and cherry plum trees. Intense rains caused flooding of barley fields in the territory of Shamkir district. Strong wind and rain also caused serious damage in Ismailli district. In addition to infrastructure, damage was caused to grain and melon fields, orchards.
A strong wind damaged cherry orchards in Agjabedi district. In Jalilabad, Khojavand, barley and wheat fields were affected by hail and heavy rains.
Currently, work is underway in the regions to eliminate complications and identify the damage caused.