Azerbaijan to prepare new fiscal rules and a money market program
The Azerbaijan Financial Security Council held a meeting chaired by Prime Minister and chairman of the Council Artur Rasizadeh and devoted to the results of Jan-Sept 2017 period.
The Council’s Secretariat reports that the meeting participants heard out a report regarding the macroeconomic situation in the country and discussed the process of implementation of the action plan to ensure macroeconomic and financial stability in 2017 and in the short-term prospect.
"Also, the Council discussed the fiscal rules developed in accord with the action plan, the medium-term and long-term strategy of debt management, the program of money market development and macroeconomic stability in 2018," it was infomed.
In the course of the meeting it was stressed the importance of measures aimed at ensuring macroeconomic and financial stability in the remaining period of the year, as well as realization of operational and coordinated macroeconomic policy for reducing inflation, deepening structural and institutional reforms to accelerate economic growth.