Energy Ministry: Cause of accident was a 40% rise in energy consumption
July 3, Fineko/ The Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan has claimed that the consequences of yesterday's accident, which occurred as a result of an increase in electricity consumption by 40%, are under liquidation.
The Ministry reports that power supply of the northern and western districts has been fully restored, in the area of Central Aran by 60%.
"Power supply is provided in Yasamal district of Baku by 100%, in Sabunchu by 30%, Khazar by 80%, Binagadi by 90%, Nasimi by 40%, Narimanov by 30%, Sabail by 20% and Nizami by 10%," the MoE said in a statement.
Power supply of vitally facilities has been restored. In the near future, electricity supply will be restored in other districts. The situation is under control.
At night from 2 to 3 July, the territory of entire Azerbaijan was de-energized because of the failure of one of the transformers of the Mingachevir hydro-electric power station, the main source of country’s electricity. Power supply has been restored partially.
Increase in energy consumption is linked with abnormally hot weather conditions that have been observed in Azerbaijan for the last few days.