Azerbaijan’s head orders on a commission to deal with Mingechevir hydropower plant accident
July 3, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on the establishment of the State Commission in connection with the accident that occurred at one of the substations of Azerbaijan Thermal Power Station LLC.
The Commission was set up to liquidate the consequences of the accident.
The First Deputy Prime Minister has been appointed chairman and the Energy Minister has become deputy chairman of the Commission.
Among the newly-established Commission’s members are the Minister of Internal Affairs, the Minister of Emergency Situations, the Prosecutor General, the head of the State Security Service, the President of Azerenerji (national electric supply operator), the Chairman of Azerishig (Baku power supply operator), the head of the Mingachevir City Executive Power, the Director of the Institute of Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.