Azerbaijan’s PM orders protection of workers' rights due to abnormal heat
July 4, Fineko/abc.az. Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov of Azerbaijan has signed an order in connection with abnormal weather conditions in the country.
The order says that taking into account that abnormal weather conditions will continue on 4, 5, 6, 7 July, the governmental agencies, individuals and legal entities must adhere to the requirements of Article 223 of the Labor Code of Azerbaijan.
Article 233 envisages breaks and suspension of work under very hot weather conditions. Workers fulfilling work at temperature above +41°C and in the open air should be granted breaks prescribed by this article or their work should be halted. Air temperature and wind power are considered the basis for providing employees with breaks or suspension of their work. Breaks are included in the working hours, and wages for the time of these breaks are paid to workers on the tariff salary. In case work is stopped, downtime is paid in the amount of at least two-thirds of the tariff salary, as idle time that occurred not on the fault of the employee.