President Ilham Aliyev held a meeting on situation in country's energy system - UPDATED
July 5, Fineko/abc.az. On 4 July, a meeting chaired by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev discussed the situation in the energy system of the country.
Addressing to the meeting, President Aliyev stated that the accident that occurred twice should be investigated seriously.
"Over the last few years, the energy sector of Azerbaijan has been made sufficiently large investments, and the current energy potential is 6400 MW. New power plants and hydroelectric power stations were constructed and created in all the districts of the country– in the cities of Baku and Sumgait, the Shirvan, Astara, Khachmaz, Sheki, Guba districts. So, geography of those plants and stations shows that we are striving to build new power stations in all districts of our country to ensure the stability of the energy system. But, as a result of only one accident, the entire energy system of the country was out of order. This raises very serious questions. And this matter should be seriously investigated," the head of state underlined.
According to the country’s leader, because of the accident, in this hot weather people experienced great inconvenience and significant damage was caused to the domestic economy.
"However, both in the first and in the second case, as a result of operational measures, the power supply was restored within a few hours. However, those accidents should not have happened, and even if they did, they should not have led to such consequences. Accidents occur both in this industry, and in other industries, in any country in the world and no one is immune from accidents, but the accident should be of local nature. The accident at one station has dealt a great blow to our entire energy system. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct a serious investigation, and the culprits must be brought to justice. I want to stress once again about a necessity to make an action plan to protect ourselves in the future from such accidents and their possible consequences," President Aliyev emphasized.