President Ilham Aliyev thanked Russia and Georgia for energy assistance
July 5, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev held a meeting devoted to the situation in country’s energy system.
Thus, as a result of the accident at the Mingachevir Thermal Power Plant, the entire territory of the country has been twice de-energized and energy assistance to Azerbaijan was provided by Russia and Georgia. From the night of 3 July, since the first accident, Azerbaijan began to receive electricity from Georgia (State Electric System of Georgia JSC; GSE), which supplied 86 MW and from Russia (PJSC Inter RAO) - 200 MW.
"Taking this opportunity, I want to express my gratitude to Russia and Georgia, which helped us in this situation. They helped us in this situation. As you know, Azerbaijan maintains close ties with these countries, we have friendly ties, and in case of any accident, both we provide assistance and they do. I believe this is a very important factor, and I want to express once again my gratitude to them," the head of state said.