President Ilham Aliyev: Absence of generators in metro is a deplorable fact
July 5, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev held a meeting on the situation in the energy system of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the meeting, Zaur Huseynov, the head of Baku Metro Company, stated that as a result of the suspension of energy supply on 2 July 18 passenger trains, which were on the move, stopped, and the water level in the water pumping units increased after about an hour and a half. The water level at the Sahil, Nizami and Nasimi metro stations has reached a critical level.
"The emergency light powered by batteries was turned on, while the passengers who were at the stations and in the tunnels were evacuated. A total of 154 people were evacuated. There were no injuries. To get out of the situation, the water at the Nizami and Nasimi metro stations was directed by gravity to the water outlet installations with relatively low flow rate. On 3 July at 18:47 pm, when the power supply was again disconnected, the same consequences repeated, and this time due to the rush hour about 30,000 passengers were evacuated. On 4 July, at 13:10, the metro lines and metro stations started again work on transportation of passengers," Husenov said.
Summing up the meeting, President Aliyev said that as for the Baku underground as a whole, as he knows, there are no generators in the metro at all.
"I think this is also a deplorable fact. As soon as possible, you should develop and submit proposals concerning installation of generators at all metro stations, so that in the event of a problem with electricity, people would not suffer," the head of state said.