Azerbaijan’s head received Minister of Foreign Trade & Development of Finland
July 5, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Anne-Marie Virolainen, the Minister of Foreign Trade & Development of Finland.
During the meeting the head of state said that the visit of the Finnish minister to Azerbaijan creates a good opportunity for cooperation in the economic sphere between the two countries, including discussion of issues relating to growth of trade, and stressed that there is a wide potential for that.
President Aliyev pointed out that Azerbaijan is currently actively investing in the creation of transport links between neighboring states and partner countries, and the country is becoming important transport corridor East-West. Successful implementation of transport project North-South has started. Azerbaijan invests a large amount of investments in this sphere.
He stressed the importance of increasing activity in the business sector from angle of expansion of economic cooperation. Touching the matter of work of several Finnish companies in Azerbaijan, President Aliyev said that the number of these companies can be increased and added that Azerbaijan's economic development, future plans, strong economic structure provide good opportunities for Finnish companies as well as for other foreign businesses to be active in various sectors of the economy.
In her turn, Ms. Virolainen expressed a hope that fruitful meetings will be conducted during the visit. She added that there are good opportunities for expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Finland. The sides also exchanged views on the participation of Finnish companies in energy, transit, infrastructure projects, in the field of vocational education, expansion of trade links between businessmen, investment, prospects for cooperation in the field of environment and other areas.