Nankhchivan to host Azerbaijan-Türkiye Energy Forum
September 27, Fineko/ The next, 3rd Azerbaijani-Turkish Energy Forum and the 1st international conference "Nakhchivan - Green Energy Zone" will be held in Nakhchivan on September 28-29, ABC.AZ was informed at the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan.
On the 1st day of the event, meetings of joint working groups operating in the fields of hydrocarbon and petrochemical products, energy efficiency, the electricity market, distribution and transmission of electricity, energy regulation, the use of renewable energy sources and the mining industry will be held.
On the 2nd day - September 29 - the 3rd Azerbaijani-Turkish Energy Forum and International Conference "Nakhchivan - Green Energy Zone" will be held with the participation of Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov and Turkish Energy & Natural Resources Minister Alparslan Bayraktar.
The event will include plenary sessions on the energy transition, the "green" energy zone, the "green" energy potential of Nakhchivan and other topics, as well as speeches by a number of high-ranking officials of both countries.
The Azerbaijani-Turkish Energy Forum was established to further strengthen strategic energy cooperation within the joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the two countries.
The first forum was held in Baku on December 21-22, 2021 and the second forum in Istanbul on October 5-6, 2022.