Two police officers killed in Azerbaijan in prevention of unauthorized action
July 11, Fineko/ The Ministry of Internal Affairs, the State Security Service and the General Prosecutor Office made a joint statement in connection with the events in Ganja.
The statement says that on Tuesday, at 8:00 pm on local time, a radical religious group of 150-200 people tried to conduct an unauthorized action in front of the building of Ganja City Executive Power. The police warned the participants of the action about the inadmissibility of its holding and called them to disperse. However, the action participants resisted the police with the use of stabbing and cutting objects.
Two police officers – Ganja Main Police Department’s deputy chief, Col. Ilgar Balakishiev and deputy head of the Police Department of Nizami district of Ganja, Col-Lieut Samed Abbasov were killed when preventing the action.
The MIA reports that 40 participants of the action were detained and taken to the police station. Within 30 minutes, law and order in the centre of Ganja was restored. A criminal case was initiated on this case in accord with Articles 120.2.3, 120.2.7, 220.1, 221.3, 228.4, 315.2 of Azerbaijan’s Criminal Code. Currently, investigation is to identify and bring to justice all the organizers and participants of the action.
The action was held in support of Yunis Safarov, who organized an attempt on Ganja mayor Elmar Veliyev.