Azerbaijani President: Azerbaijan to keep on assisting to eliminate security threats faced by Afghanistan
July 13, Fineko/abc.az. On 12 July Brussels hosted a meeting of the North Atlantic Council on Resolute Support Mission with participation of heads of states and governments of the partner countries contributing to the NATO operation in Afghanistan and potential partners of the operation.
Delivering speech at the event, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that NATO-Azerbaijan strong partnership play an important role in matters of regional security and stability.
"Since 2002 Azerbaijani peacekeepers have been serving shoulder to shoulder with NATO troops in Afghanistan. Since January 2018 Azerbaijan has increased the number of military personnel in the Mission by 30%, bringing it up to 120 people. Azerbaijan has provided financial support to the Trust Fund for the National Army of Afghanistan for several times. We’ll organize exercises in Azerbaijan for the personnel of the army of Afghanistan. ASAN Xidmət, including more than 200 public services, is used in Afghanistan. Azerbaijan also provides transport and logistics support to the Resolute Support Mission. The commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line last October contributed to provision of significant transit support to this mission," the head of state emphasized.
He pointed out that last year Azerbaijan co–chaired the "Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process", and last month hosted a meeting of the International Contact Group.
"Azerbaijan, which is suffering from Armenian aggression, following which 20% of its internationally-recognized territory has been occupied and 1 million compatriots of which were subjected to the notorious terrible ethnic cleansing, is well aware of the economic and humanitarian consequences of the occupation and destruction," President Aliyev said.
The country’s leader stressed Azerbaijan highly appreciates constant support of NATO and its member states to political independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity of our country and settlement of the conflict with Armenia based on these principles.
"Azerbaijan will continue providing assistance to eliminate the security threats Afghanistan has encountered to achieve peace and development in the country," the head of state underlined.