Azerbaijani President: Security in Azerbaijan is provided at highest level
July 13, Fineko/abc.az. A meeting of the Azerbaijani law enforcement agencies’ heads has been held under chairmanship of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
During the meeting President Aliyev stated that security in Azerbaijan is provided at the highest level.
"Azerbaijan is one of the safest countries in the world. The Azerbaijani people live and work in peace and security. We are doing our best to ensure that the Azerbaijani people live in comfortable conditions, our strength is growing every day, the potential is increasing – in politics, diplomacy, economy, military service, military, sports grounds, social sphere," he underlined.
According to the country’s leader, the media scandal campaigns, run by various foreign centers, are conducted against us and it is not effective. Several non-governmental organizations calling themselves human rights defenders are running a campaign against Azerbaijan and this has not produced results either within or outside the country.
Participation in the NATO Summit proved that Azerbaijan has a good image at the world level.
"After the operative-search activities carried out after the crimes on July 3 and 10 in Ganja, some of the criminals were caught. The work continues and I can say with full confidence that no one will be able to escape punishment. And the Azerbaijani people can be sure that Azerbaijan will keep the path of development and progress. We’ll continue our policy to ensure happy future for the Azerbaijani people," President Aliyev said.