AZTA and Confucius Institute sign Memo of Cooperation
July 13, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA) and the Confucius Institute under the University of Languages of Azerbaijan have signed the Memorandum of Cooperation.
AZTA reports that the Memo was signed by Association’s head Nahid Bagirov and Institute’s director on behalf of the Chinese side Li Tzihoi.
"The purpose of the Memo is to contribute to the development of human resources in the tourism sector. In particular, University’s specialists will conduct training courses in Chinese language for guides, organized by the Association," it was reported.
The signing ceremony was also attended by Institute’s director on behalf of the Azerbaijani side Rafig Abbasov and the official representative of the Chinese Embassy in Azerbaijan. The parties discussed the question of mutual promotion of tourism products in Azerbaijan and China, the matter of improving the quality of service and the development of tourist and recreational areas, etc.
"The Tourism Association came forward with the initiative to simplify the visa application process for AZTA member companies. The Embassy’s representative promised to discuss this issue with the Chinese side," AZTA said.