Committee on Urban Planning & Architecture and General Prosecutor’s Office spread a joint statement
July 16, Fineko/ The State Committee on Urban Planning & Architecture and the General Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan have distributed a joint statement.
The state Committee received a complaint from residents on the occasion of illegal construction of a 16-storey building by housing cooperative Fidan in Nasimi district of Baku (Block 3231, Javadhan Street, 68A), opposite the 5 storey building, the joint report says.
The investigation has shown that the documents of territorial planning were prepared without observing the town-planning legislation. In this regard, a demand has been sent recently to the Baku City Executive Power.
An appeal has also been sent to the General Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan to study the fact of the offense and the application of appropriate legal measures against the relevant persons. The Main Anti-Corruption of the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan conducted investigation which has shown that the founder and chairman of housing cooperative "Fidan" Ali Shukyurov began illegal construction at this address on 1 July  2018 without availability of relevant permit.
A criminal case was initiated on  A rticles 188.2 (conducting illegal construction) and 308.1 (abuse of authority) is brought and the decision on detention of A. Shukyurov is made.
The necessary operational-investigative measures are underway.