President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan pursues very successful policy of industrialization
July 19, Fineko/ The ceremony of opening of a polypropylene plant constructed within the framework of SOCAR Polymer’s project was held in the territory of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park.
The ceremony was attended by President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and President Sergio Mattarella of Italy, who is on an official visit to our country.
During the ceremony President Aliyev stated that Italian company Maire Tecnimont has done all the construction work at a high level.
"As a result of the commissioning of the polypropylene plant, and by the end of the year – the polyethylene plant, the export potential of Azerbaijan is going to increase much. Both enterprises will produce 300,000 tons of products annually, 70% of which will be exported to foreign markets. Thus, Azerbaijan will fully remove dependence on imports, and our country will have a large volume of non-oil export," the head of state said.
He added that the plant will create more than 500 new jobs.
"Azerbaijan is modernizing and strengthening its industrial potential. Azerbaijan follows very successfully its policy of industrialization. Over the last 6 months of this year our non-oil industry grew by 8.8%. This is the result of the work done. After the commissioning of this plant, and at the end of the year – the polyethylene plant, our industrial potential will further increase," President Aliyev said.