Azerbaijan’s head held a meeting with IVECO France’s president
July 20, Fineko/ Within his Paris trip Azerbaijani President met with Sylvain Blaise, president of IVECO France and the head of IVECO Global Bus.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed with satisfaction that IVECO France’s eco-friendly buses operate successfully in Baku.
"President Aliyev underlined the role of these buses in development of Baku transport infrastructure. He also said that thanks to IVECO buses, many problems related to public transport in Baku have found their solution," the Azerbaijani President’s official website reports.
In his turn, Mr. Blaise pointed out that Baku is the leading city in the region in the field of transport infrastructure. He noted that the bus depot in the capital was organized in accord with international standards. Mr. Blaise expressed a hope that his Company's buses play a leading role in modernization of public transport infrastructure, and other equipment of the Company – in the agricultural sector.