Conformity with the requirements of environmental legislation examined
July 24, Fineko/abc.az. On July 01-15, 2018 officers of the Department for Environmental Protection of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENR) conducted a survey in order to inspect the compliance with the requirements of the environmental protection in the country territory.
During the process of inspection, 181 acts and protocols were filled for the law violations committed by natural persons and legal entities on the conservation of water and soil reserves, atmospheric air, bowels of the earth, fauna and flora, as well as illegal emplacement of domestic and industrial wastes in the environment, and 32 timed mandatory orders were made to eliminate the shortcomings.
Penalties worth AZN 23650 were imposed on 30 cases, claims worth AZN  12409,93 were declared on 13 cases related with the damage to the environment, repayments worth AZN  33831,55  were applied against the natural and juridical persons on 135 cases connected with the leaving and discharging of wastes in the environment. 17 cases were sent to certain law enforcement bodies, 12 to executive bodies and 6 to law court for taking measures.