Baku hosted a meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council
The 6th meeting of the Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council has been conducted.
During the meeting Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has stated that Turkish-Azerbaijani relationships are at the highest level.
"Many issues are on agenda - political relations, joint activities in international organizations, economic cooperation, military, military-technical cooperation, and of course, energy and transport questions. The agenda is quite large, and there are good results in all directions. Decisions we take are fulfilled, and the joint intergovernmental commission is working very successfully. I am sure the matters under discussion in the extended format will also lead to good results,” the Azerbaijani leader said.
In his turn, Turkish President Rajab Tayyib Erdogan claimed that he was glad that the level of reciprocity and friendship between Azerbaijan and Turkey has been brought up to a high level.
"We are particularly proud of the results of the taken steps, in particular of the commissioning of railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars. In the near future, citizens will be able to travel not only from Kars to Baku, but also to Beijing and London," President Erdogan said.