Current condition in the rivers of the Republic and in the transboundary river
July 27 Fineko/abc.az. According to the National Department for Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, currently, water richness holds  95% of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 40-100% in Minor Caucasus rivers, 25-50% in Lankaran-Astara region rivers and 5% in Nakhchivan AR.
On July 27, 4cm decrease in water level was issued in Giragkesemen settlement of Kura river. Currently water consumption holds 123m3/sec in the settlement, i.e 80% of decade norm (in 2017, 77m3/sec, i.e 50% of decade norm. 5cm decrease in water level has been observed in Ayrichay settlement of Qanikh River. At present, water consumption hold 131m3/sec, i.e 149% of decade norm. (in 2017, 26,5m3/sec, i.e 30% of decade norm).
On July 27, decrease in water level has been observed in the downstream of Kura River. In this regard, 3c in Surra, 2 cm in Shirvan and Salyan, 5 cm in Banka while 2 cm increase in  Novruzlu settlement of Aras.
At present, water level holds 322cm (on July 27, 2017, 348cm) in Surra settlement, 169cm (on July 27, 2017, 197) in Shirvan, 83cm (on July 27, 2017, 112cm) in Salyan, 177cm (on July 27, 2017, 185cm) in Banka, while 41cm (on July 27, 2017, 53cm) in Novruzlu settlement of Aras.