Azerbaijani President has met with EU Special Representative
July 30, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received today a delegation led by Toivo Klaar, European Union’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus.
During the meeting the country’s leader stated that the initialing of the document on priorities with the EU testifies that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to relationships with Europe.
"The agenda between Azerbaijan and the EU is quite expansive, and cooperation between Baku and Brussels is developing successfully," President Aliyev said.
The head of state stressed that Azerbaijan is also a reliable partner of NATO, and the North Atlantic Alliance highly appreciates the participation of Azerbaijani troops in peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan.
Mr. Toivo Klaar underlined that there are good opportunities for expanding cooperation and expressed a hope that Azerbaijan and the EU will sign a new agreement on strategic partnership in the near future.
"In the course of the meeting the sides also exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation, including the development of relations in the field of transport, trade and tourism," the Azerbaijani President’s website says.