Current condition in the rivers of the Republic and in the transboundary river
July 30, Fineko/abc.az. According to the National Department for Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, currently, water richness holds 95% of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 30-80% in Minor Caucasus rivers, 25-30% in Lankaran-Astara region rivers and 5% in Nakhchivan AR.
On July 30, 2cm decrease in water level was issued in Giragkesemen settlement of Kura river. Currently water consumption holds 107m3/sec in the settlement, i.e 70% of decade norm (in 2017, 68m3/sec, i.e 44% of decade norm. 7cm decrease in water level has been observed in Ayrichay settlement of Qanikh River. At present, water consumption hold 66m3/sec, i.e 75% of decade norm. (in 2017, 19m3/sec, i.e 22% of decade norm).
On July 30, no change in water level has been observed in the downstream of Kura River. In this regard, 2 cm in Shirvan, 4 cm in Banka, 3 cm in Novruzlu settlement of Aras, 1cm increase in Surra while no change in Salayan.
At present, water level holds 318cm (on July 30, 2017, 350cm) in Surra settlement, 163cm (on July 30, 2017, 207) in Shirvan, 87cm (on July 30, 2017, 133cm) in Salyan, 167cm (on July 30, 2017, 181cm) in Banka, while 35cm (on July 30, 2017, 51cm) in Novruzlu settlement of Aras.