100 children have become beneficiaries of a joint project of Bakcell and PwC Azerbaijan
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider in Azerbaijan is pleased to announce the results of yet another phase of “Communication through art” project, implemented in cooperation with the “United Aid for Azerbaijan” (UAFA).
By supporting the children with special needs, within the frames the company’s “Bakcell Stars” Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) program, Bakcell aims to ensure the provision of equal rights and opportunities for these children, efficiently organize their time and support their integration to the society. This year, Bakcell has joined forces with PwC Azerbaijan, a leading international professional services firm. Thanks to the joint efforts of Bakcell and PwC, the activities within the project have become fully funded and therefore it was possible to reach even more children.
A total of 75 children were able to benefit from drawing, dancing and theater classes organized at the UAFA’s Yasamal Community Based Rehabilitation Center (CBRC), while 24 children have attended dancing and drawing classes at Khachmaz center.
The parents have numerous times indicated that these classes play an important role in the lives of their children. Mother of Rasul Zakiyev, who suffers from underdevelopment of lower limbs, says that the “Communication through art” project was crucial for development of her son: “My son has attended the drawing classes, organized at the Yasamal Community Based Rehabilitation Center since the month of November. During this period Rasul became more self-confident and was willing to communicate with his age mates. At the same time, we were able to reveal his hidden talent of drawing. I’m very happy for my son and grateful to everyone who has supported him”.
Every year starting from 2010, hundreds of children benefit and become successful thanks to these continuous projects, supported by Bakcell. “To this day, children who attend the classes at Khachmaz rehabilitation center have successfully participated at chess, checkers and even arm-wrestling tournaments and won prizes. Drawings of these children were numerous times exhibited at various exhibitions. Children from dancing classes have participated at VII Countrywide Artistic Creativity Contest for disabled, and were awarded with special diplomas. Participation at such events as the International Day of Disabled Persons, New Year celebration, Novruz celebration, International Children's Day and others, brings important positive changes to lives of children and their parents”, says Kamala Aliyeva, Coordinator of UAFA’s Khachmaz CBRC.
According to Yasamal CBRC Parents Union Coordinator Zahra Khalafova, children who attend the classes at the center are very pleased to participate in various events: “A whole book has been printed with drawings of our children, within the frames of the Contemporary Arts Museum’s “Magic wand” project. On Novruz holiday, the kids have successfully participated at the “Lightful Colors” drawing exhibition, organized by the Artists’ Academy. Moreover, on the International Children's Day, the kids from theater classes have participated in the “Red Riding Hood “play. All these achievements were possible thanks to months of learning at the center’s classes”.
Bakcell cooperates with UAFA starting from the year 2010, and over this period, well-over 1000 children have attended educational classes in drama, dancing, art and creativity lessons at the Community based Rehabilitation Centers (CBRC) in Yasamal, Khachmaz and Ganja. The study groups ensure positive changes in the attitude of the public towards children with special needs and disabilities and facilitate their successful integration in the society