“My Bakcell” –manage your number’s balance and enjoy customer care directly from your smartphone
August 13, Fineko/abc.az. Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has introduced “My Bakcell” application, the first of its kind and most innovative customer care method on the country’s telecommunications market.
Aiming to provide the customers with a convenient, transparent and enjoyable user experience the Company has designed the “My Bakcell” – a virtual customer care application.
“Bakcell always was and continues to be the pioneer in bringing the most cutting-edge technologies, and latest products and services to the local telco market. Being the first in everything, we just had to become the first in introducing the most innovative and convenient customer care tool on the local telco market. Our new “My Bakcell” application is the beginning of a whole new era of convenience, transparency and innovative approach to telco customer service” says Nikolai Beckers, Bakcell CEO.
By using this app, Bakcell customers will be able to perform all the necessary transactions with the account and get detailed information about their number, including the remaining balance, active bonuses, dates of expiration, available megabytes of internet and etc.without a need to call or visit a customer care office.
For instance, by means of “My Bakcell”, the subscribers will be able to easily:
• Activate or deactivate services, internet and roaming packages;
• Learn the expiration dates and balance for used internet packages;
• Get information and join the available tariffs and offers;
Moreover, users of the new app will enjoy a maximum level of transparency, being able to have a full access to their number’s usage history, covering the list of called numbers, time and duration of calls, as well as all the subscriptions, charged amounts and purchased additional services.
“Being the most customer-focused and innovative telecommunications services provider in Azerbaijan, Bakcell is always focused on introducing new state-of-the-art products and services, in combination with the best digital customer experience, and all of this supported by our superior network. Taking into consideration the needs and demands of our customers, we decided to provide them with a maximum level of convenience and transparency in usage of mobile services. Thanks to the new “My Bakcell” app, our subscribers will never again lose time visiting the customer care or calling the contact center.  All they need to do is to use the app and enjoy customer care directly from their smartphones”, saysTodor Dimitrovski, Chief Marketing Officer of Bakcell.
The new “My Bakcell” app is available for download from “Google Play” and “Appstore” for devices running under Android and iOS. Note that once registered, the subscribers will be able to use “My Bakcell” not only as a mobile app, but as a Desktop version as well from all the available devices, such as laptops or tablets.More detailed information, as well as the download links is available at https://www.bakcell.com/en/my-bakcell
“I’m proud to say that Bakcell became the first ever operator to offer such a unique possibility on the whole telecommunications market of the country. We observe a great demand to this unique product and great satisfaction of Bakcell customers using this service”, adds Todor Dimitrovski.