Current condition in the rivers of the Republic and in the transboundary river
August 13, Fineko/ According to the National Department for Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, currently, water richness holds 100-180% of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 40-120% in Minor Caucasus rivers, 70-130% in Lankaran-Astara region rivers and 5% in Nakhchivan AR.
On August 13, 4cm decrease in water level was issued in Giragkesemen settlement of Kura river. Currently water consumption holds 110m3/sec in the settlement, i.e 83% of decade norm (in 2017, 50m3/sec, i.e 37% of decade norm. 2cm decrease in water level has been observed in Ayrichay settlement of Qanikh River. At present, water consumption hold 276m3/sec, i.e 411% of decade norm (in 2017, 11,5m3/sec, i.e 17% of decade norm).
On August 13, decrease in water level has been observed in the downstream of Kura River. In this regard, 6 cm in Shirvan, 22 cm in Salyan, 10 cm in Banka, 2 cm in Novruzlu settlement of Aras while 1cm increase in Surra,
At present, water level holds 328cm (on August 13, 2017, 348cm) in Surra settlement, 197cm (on August 13, 2017, 203) in Shirvan, 95cm (on August 13, 2017, 133cm) in Salyan, 182cm (on August 13, 2017, 183cm) in Banka, while 42cm (on August 13, 2017, 60cm) in Novruzlu settlement of Aras.