Azerbaijan and Turkey launch talks on tourist transportation via railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars
Culture & Tourism Minister of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev participated in the 3rd National Tourism Summit in Ankara.
The Ministry of Culture & Tourism reports that the summit was held with participation of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. The summit was attended by representatives of various public institutions, enterprises, associations, companies and NGOs.
"Within the visit Minister Garayev met with his Turkish counterpart Numan Kurtulmus and discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation in tourism sphere between Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as future projects. Both ministers also covered the matter of expansion of the format of the newly-established workgroup between the two countries’ culture ministries, creation of a joint commission with participation of reps of specialized associations in the field of culture and tourism, cooperation in the sphere of tourist and recreation zones, as well as the question of organization of the exchange of tourists via railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars," the Ministry informed.