Current condition in the rivers of the Republic and in the transboundary river
August 20, Fineko/  According to the National Department for Hydrometeorology of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, currently, water richness holds 180% of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 40-100% in Minor Caucasus rivers, 30-80% in Lankaran-Astara region rivers and 5% in Nakhchivan AR.
Current condition in the transit rivers
On August 20, 3cm increase in water level was issued in Giragkesemen settlement of Kura river. Currently water consumption holds 120m3/sec in the settlement, i.e 90% of decade norm (in 2017, 85m3/sec, i.e 63% of decade norm. 55cm increase in water level has been observed in Ayrichay settlement of Qanikh River. At present, water consumption hold 179m3/sec, i.e 266% of decade norm (in 2017, 11m3/sec, i.e 16% of decade norm).
Current condition in the downstream of Kura river
On August 20, decrease in water level has been observed in the downstream of Kura River. In this regard, 13cm in Surra, 2cm in Shirvan, 3 cm in Novruzlu settlement of Aras, 6 cm in Salyan while 16 cm increase in Banka.
At present, water level holds 334cm (on August 20, 2017, 352cm) in Surra settlement, 185cm (on August 20, 2017, 207) in Shirvan, 107cm (on August 20, 2017, 138cm) in Salyan, 194cm (on August 20, 2017, 183cm) in Banka, while 47cm (on August 20, 2017, 58cm) in Novruzlu settlement of Aras.