Azerbaijani-Russian documents signed in Sochi
September 3, Fineko/abc.az. The ceremony of signing of documents was held in Sochi with participation of President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and President Vladimir Putin of Russia.
The Azerbaijani President’s official website says that two countries’ heads signed the Joint Statement on Priority Areas of Economic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia.
The following documents were signed between the parties: Agreement between Public Joint Stock Oil Company Rosneft and the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) on the joint study of the oil & gas potential of block Goshadash and the northern part of the shallow water of the Absheron Peninsula located on the Azerbaijani section of the bottom of the Caspian Sea; Rosneft-SOCAR Contract; Agreement on cooperation in national assembly production of commercial vehicles GAZ in Azerbaijan; Roadmap on activities within the Memorandum of Understanding between JSC ‘Federal Corporation on SMEs’ and legal entity of public law "Agency on Small- & Medium-Sized Businesses of Azerbaijan;
Agreement on Strategic Cooperation between JSC Gazprombank, JSC Russian Export Center and SOCAR within the framework of joint implementation of Russian export support projects; Intergovernmental Agreement Customs Control of Goods Transported by Power Lines & Pipelines; Intergovernmental Protocol on cooperation in combating customs offenses related to movement of goods by air transport; Intergovernmental Tourism Cooperation Agreement; Intergovernmental Sports Cooperation Agreement; Intergovernmental Memorandum on Cooperation in the field of Digital Transport Systems; Agreement between the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Industry & Trade of Russia on strengthening cooperation in the field of industry; Agreement between the State Property Issues Committee of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Economic Development of Russia on cooperation in the field of registration of rights to immovable property & cadastral activity; Action Plan on development of key directions of Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation; and Intergovernmental Program of Cooperation for the period until 2024.