Azerbaijan’s head: We hope that new leadership of Armenia to hold constructive position in Karabakh conflict question
September 4, Fineko/ For more than 20 years, Nagorno Karabakh, which has been recognized by the international community as an integral part of Azerbaijan, and seven adjacent districts have been under Armenian occupation.
At the 6th Summit of the Cooperation Council of the Turkic-Speaking States Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that as a result of this occupation, about 20% of Azerbaijani lands were seized and more than a million Azerbaijanis turned out into refugees and IDPs in their native land.
"Policy of ethnic cleansing was pursued against our people, war crimes and the Khojaly genocide were committed. Today, more than 10 countries have officially recognized the Khojaly genocide, when in one night more than 600 innocent people, including more than 100 women and over 60 children were brutally killed by Armenians, more than a thousand people were missing. Nothing is known about their fate," President Aliyev stated.
The Azerbaijani President underlined that this is a war crime and the perpetrators of this crime must answer to justice and it is no coincidence that the criminal regime that led Armenia for more than 20 years has collapsed.
"We hope the new leadership of Armenia will hold constructive position in connection with the Armenian-Azerbaijani Karabakh conflict, and that soon our lands will be liberated from occupation, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan will be restored, peace and cooperation will reign in the region," he stressed.
President Aliyev emphasized that all international organizations recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, while the UN Security Council – the supreme body of the world adopted four resolutions in connection with the conflict.
"Those resolutions contain very clear provisions on the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan and the conflict, of course, must find its solution on the basis of these principles. Other international organizations, including the OSCE, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement, the Council of Europe and the European Parliament, have adopted similar decisions and resolutions. This is the main legal basis for resolving the conflict," President Aliyev stated.