Croatia to open its embassy in Azerbaijan
September 7, Fineko/ The Croatian President has taken a decision on the opening of an embassy in Azerbaijan.
President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic said at a joint final press conference with Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev that a decision was made on closure of the temporary office in Azerbaijan.
"Our temporary office in Azerbaijan is being closed. However, I’ve decided to start activity of the permanent embassy of Croatia in Baku. In this regard, I will also appoint the Croatian ambassador to Azerbaijan," she emphasized.
Ms. Grabar-Kitarovic also praised Azerbaijan's position on developing relationships with the EU in the bilateral format and on cooperation in the defense sector.
"We support each other within the European Union. We highly appreciate Azerbaijan's position on the development of bilateral ties with the EU. I believe we’ll develop our cooperation in the defence sector. As in 2013 we signed the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the defence sector. From this angle, our officers, military men, and soldiers can improve their education at various military courses, in military schools," the Croatian president said.