Heydar Aliyev Airport served over 3 million passengers for past 8 months
September 11, Fineko/abc.az. Over the first 8 months of 2018 the Heydar Aliyev International Airport served over 3.08 million passengers.
The airport’s press service informs that this indicator exceeds the same indicator of the previous year by 12%.
National air carrier Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) carried 1.335 million passengers, while national low-cost airline Buta Airways – 305,000 passengers.
2.65 million passengers (86% of passenger traffic) accounted for international flights since the beginning of the year. 34% of total number of international passengers accounted for AZAL, while 11% - Buta Airways.
In addition to AZAL and Buta Airways carrying out international passenger flights in August, the Top 10 airlines also included FlyDubai, Turkish Airlines, Air Arabia, Aeroflot, UIA (International Airlines of Ukraine), Qatar Airways, Utair, Iraqi Airways, Lufthansa and S7 Airlines. In total they served 191,000 passengers.
Currently, Heydar Aliyev International Airport serves 30 airlines on over 40 destinations. Top ten most popular international destinations include Istanbul, Moscow, Dubai, Antalya, Sharjah, Kiev, Baghdad, Tehran, Bodrum and Tel Aviv. 328,000 passengers traveled to these destinations during this period.
The new airport terminal of Heydar Aliyev Airport (Terminal 1) was put into operation in April 2014. Its total area is 65,000 sq m.
Heydar Aliyev International Airport was awarded the category of "5 stars" by the Skytrax, which is influential British consulting company specializing in the study of the quality of services provided by various airlines and airports worldwide.
In March 2018 Baku Heydar Aliyev Airport was named the best airport among airports of Russia and CIS countries for the level of the provided services, being awarded the prestigious Skytrax World Airport Awards for the second year in a row.