Azerbaijan and Egypt discuss opening of direct flight Baku - Sharm El-Sheikh
September 11, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan Tourism Association’s (AZTA) head Nahid Bagirov met with the Egyptian delegation.
AZTA informs that Bagirov discussed with the Egyptian delegates the prospects for the opening of direct flights Baku - Sharm El Sheikh.
"The Egyptian delegation included: President of the Federation of Chambers of the Arab Shipping Company, President of the Kadmar Tourism Group of Companies, Chairman of the sustainable development Committee of the Association of "Business People of Alexandria”, Rear Admiral Hatem Al-Ghadi; Director of the Center for Culture & Education of the Embassy of Egypt in Azerbaijan Ahmed Sami Elaid, Chargé d'Affaires of Egypt in Baku Hossam Bashari," AZTA says in a statement.
According to the Association, during the meeting the sides discussed the questions of increasing the tourist flow between Azerbaijan and Egypt, the prospects for development of relations between tourism companies and relevant organizations.
"It was noted that the opening of direct flight Baku - Sharm El Sheikh will contribute to development of the tourist flow," AZTA said.