Head of Customs Committee’s Finance Department dismissed for bribe taking
September 12, Fineko/abc.az. Natik Imanov, the head of the Finance & Supply Department of the State Customs Committee (SCC) and Col-Lt of the customs service, has been relieved of his post.
The SCC reports that Imanov took a large sum from employees who have reached retirement age under the pretext of advance payment of designed state-given lumpsum benefits.
"As a result of joint actions of employees of the SCC Internal Security Department and the Main Operational & Investigative Department, Imanov  was caught red-handed when receiving amount of 2,500 manats from a customs officer who has reached the retirement age," it was reported.
In accord with the SCC chair’s order, Imanov was dismissed. At the moment, the materials collected on the fact have been submitted for legal assessment to the General Prosecutor’s Office.