A meeting with Czech delegates held at ADY
September 12, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani Railways (ADY) has held a meeting with the delegation led by Marta Novakova, the Industry & Trade Minister of the Czech Republic.
ADY reports that during the meeting its chair Javid Gurbanov informed the guests in detail about transport and logistics potential of Azerbaijan, railway line Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, Trans-Caspian international transport route, North-South and South-West transport corridors.
"According to Gurbanov, relations between two countries’ railway departments are at a high level. For example, with the purpose to implement the 2nd phase of Azerbaijani Railways Reconstruction Project, Azerbaijan Railways and Czech Republic’s MORAVIA STEEL signed the agreement on 14 April 2015 in addition to the export contract for material & technical supply & overhaul of the 600 km section Baku-Boyuk - Kesik. Realization of the new project began at the end of October 2015. Repair work in this direction is already coming to an end," ADY informed.
During the meeting the sides covered the questions of further expansion of bilateral cooperation.
"In her turn, Marta Novakova highly appreciated the work done by the Azerbaijani side in the implementation of international and regional projects. She also expressed interest in expanding the bilateral partnership," ADY reported.
Czech Republic’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Milan Ekert also attended the meeting.