Caspian American Forum Baku to be held on 4 June 2018
The first international Caspian American Forum Baku, fixed for 8 December 2017, has been reschduled for 4 June 2018. First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club Telman Aliyev said.
One of the reasons for the rescheduling of the event is SOCAR’s being unable to lend a necessary organizational and financial support to the Caspian American Forum Baku in December 2017. It was said by the Advisor to SOCAR President Murad Heydarov in the reply to the official address of the Club. Moreover, Mr. Heydarov said that none of the executives of SOCAR would be able to attend the event as honorary guests or speakers in case if the forum takes place in December.
“Despite this fact, we will make maximum efforts to attract the necessary amount of sponsors and partners in order to organize the Caspian American Forum Baku on the highest level. Caspian American Forum Baku  will promote much broader attraction of companies from the North and South America into the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions”, Telman Aliyev said.
“We are extending our deepest gratitude to His Excellency President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club Ilham Aliyev and to the First Vice President of the Azerbaijan Republic Mehriban Aliyeva for the support and attention to this issue”, Telman Aliyev noted.
“We also would like to thank the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan, State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Sources of Energy of Azerbaijan, the US Embassy in Azerbaijan for the official support to the Caspian American Forum Baku”, he said.
Telman Aliyev reminded that over 500 delegates from companies representing the North and South American countries, as well as countries across the Caspian-Black Sea, Mediterranean and Baltic regions are expected to attend the Caspian American Forum Baku.
This forum is an information platform to stimulate a business-dialogue, trade relations, new transport vectors of cooperation between companies and markets of the countries across the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions, North and South America.
The Forum is dedicated to the discussion of energy and oil-gas projects, as well as development of alternative energy. Besides, urgent non-oil sector projects, especially finance, transport, agroindustry, tourism, construction, medicine, education and ICT, will be also dwelt upon.