European Investment Bank’s working mission to visit Azerbaijan in October
September 26, Fineko/ Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev of Azerbaijan has received Vazil Gudak, Vice-President of the European Investment Bank (EIB).
The Ministry of Economy informs that during the meeting the EIB Vice-President stated that in addition to financial assistance, the Bank also provides expertise and advisory services and technical assistance.
"The Bank has large experience in the sphere of creation and restoration of infrastructure and can assist Azerbaijan in the construction and reconstruction of roads and railways. It is also possible to organize cooperation in the field of alternative energy, ecology, lake cleaning, support of the private sector, in particular small and medium-sized businesses," Mr. Gudak said during the meeting.
He added that the EIB working mission is going to visit Azerbaijan this October.
In his turn, Minister Mustafayev told about successful cooperation of Azerbaijan with international financial and economic organizations, in particular with the EIB.