Currency exchange offices in Azerbaijan resume activity after Rufat Aslanli left his post
October 9, Fineko/ Activity of currency exchange offices in Baku resumes.
Vahid Ahmadov, MP and a member of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry & Entrepreneurship, has stated that the reduction of exchange offices has become a problem and there have been many complaints on the occasion.
"I’ve recently spoke on this subject with executive director of the Financial Market Supervision Authority (FIMSA) and received information that new exchange offices will start operating in the coming days in crowded places, particularly in large shopping centers, at the railway station, at the bus terminal, and at the airport," the MP emphasized.
These days MP Ahmadov accused the already ex-chairman of the FIMSA Board of Directors of inactivity and that the latter made a high salary (65,000) for himself, but failed to fulfill his obligations.
Since January 2016 exchange offices in Azerbaijan could operate only at banks and post offices. Such a decision was justified by fight against illegal sale of foreign currency and artificial overestimation of prices amid the background of double devaluation.