Chingiz Abdullayev and Jamil Melikov attend CEO Lunch Baku as honorary guests
Secretary of the Union of Writers of Azerbaijan, President of the Pen Club of Azerbaijan and National Writer of Azerbaijan Chingiz Abdullayev and Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Republic State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Sources of Energy Jamil Melikov participated in CEO Lunch Baku, organized by the Caspian European Club, as honorary guests on 17 October 2018.
Chingiz Abdullayev spoke about his creativity and plans, and stressed importance of books and education in formation of personality. The writer answered the questions of the event participants and wished success to the members of the Caspian European Club in their activity.
C.Abdullayev was presented an honorary membership certificate of the Club.
Jamil Melikov stated in his address that implementation of projects and improvement of the legal framework from 2013 until 2017 resulted in the increase of the energy production volume from 6.4% up to 9.8%. The mentioned measures were taken to increase the share of the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Sources of Energy in the general energy production of the country. Given the detection and systematization of general potential of Azerbaijan, within the framework of long term strategic plans it is expected to increase capacities through the share of the State Agency on basis of the three-phase energy model.
Presenting the honorary membership certificate of the Caspian European Club to Jamil Melikov, Telman Aliyev thanked him for his active participation in СЕО Lunch Baku, as well as for the attention to suggestions and requests made by the member companies of the Caspian European Club in the course of the event. He noted that companies obtained answers to questions that were of interest to them and discussed ways of cooperation in this area within the framework of CEO Lunch Baku.
Telman Aliyev informed the guests about the plans regarding the conduction of the 8th International Caspian Energy Forum Kvemo Kartli in Tbilisi in November 2018, which would take place with the support of the Government of Georgia and Azerbaijan, and Caspian European Club.
Certificates were presented to companies which entered and prolonged the membership in the Caspian European Club.
The Caspian American Club (established on 24 December 2016) and Caspian Asian Club (26 January 2018) will be managed by the Members of the Board of the Caspian European Club for 2 years. All companies that join the Caspian European Club as members get an automatic membership within the Caspian American Club, Caspian Asian Club and vice-versa.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is the founder of the Caspian European Club.