ADB suggests Azerbaijan to involve private sector in energy sector development
October 24, Fineko/ Azerbaijani Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has received Wencai Zhang, Vice-President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
The Ministry of Energy reports that the minister spoke about the reforms in the field of electricity, modernization of the system, the creation of a legislative framework, measures for the use of renewable energy sources and stressed the importance of participation of international financial institutions in this process.
"In his turn, Wencai Zhang said that the ADB is interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan in various fields, including energy and in particular in the development and application of high technologies. The parties focused on the question of attracting the private sector to participate in the energy sector," the Ministry said.
During the meeting the sides also covered works to be implemented within pilot project "Technical support & exchange of experience in the development of floating solar panels".